Connect with us

EVENTS

[NEWS] CLIMA Africa Awards 2022 Nominees List Is Out!

The apex of gospel music awards in Africa called “Christian Legendary and Impact Makers Awards (CLIMA AFRICA)” dazed the gospel music artists and the entire industry with eight (11) new Categories.

This year, with the Awards expanding outside the shores of Nigeria to the other parts of Africa for the second time, it has also expanded its scope of nominations to include more African regions and Christian Impact Makers, Artists, Managers, and other arms of the gospel music industry. This has increased the number of Award categories from 28 to 39.

According to Uwak Mike, the CEO of ClIMA AFRICA Magazines and Awards; The 2022 edition promises to be the best of all editions; because the collaborations with partners from other African Countries will enable us reach more Impact makers and Artiste whom we couldn’t reach in the past. Moreover, the introduction of New Categories to celebrate Producers, Managers, Stage Performers, Gospel music legends etc. is also a boost on our profile”.

The theme for the 6th edition (EKO 2022) is AFRICA IS RISING. This is a clarion call to arise and take our position as the best gospel music industry globally. A call to see gospel artists unites, with one mind, heart, soul and spirit till we capture the world with our God-given talents for God.

Meanwhile; the Awards Event is Scheduled for Saturday, 8th Oct 2022 at AGIP HALL OF MUSON CENTRE, Lagos; and the voting will commence on the 12 midnight of August 1st via the official website www.climaafrica.com

Note: Get ready to be awarded the Best Dressed Male /Best Dressed Female 2022.
Dress Code: Dinner Gown and Tuxedo ( No nudity Please)

HERE IS THE FULL NOMINATIONS LIST FOR 2022

RECOGNITIONS

AFRICA LIVING LEGEND AWARD
1. Afe Babalola CON, OFR, SAN- Founder Afe Babalola University, Nigeria
2. Paa Kwesi Nduom – Former Minister for Economic Planning; Ghana.

AFRICA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTS AWARD
1. Archbishop Nicholas Duncan- Williams – Presiding Archbishop of Action Chapel International, Accra, Ghana.
2. Pastor Chris Oyakhilome – President of Believers LoveWorld Incorporated.

AFRICA POSITIVE IMPACT MAN OF THE YEAR
1. His Excellency; Gov, Babajide Sanwo Olu- Executive Governor of Lagos State.
2. Apostle Chibuzor Chinyere – General Overseer, Omega Power Ministries (OPM) Lagos

AFRICA POSITIVE IMPACT ICON AWARD
1. Chief Godswill Obot Akpabio –Former Minister of Niger Delta, Nigeria
2. Dr. Osei Kwame Despite – Founder Despite Firm Ltd. Ghana

AFRICA POSITIVE IMPACT MAKERS AWARD
1. Dr. Kwaku Oteng – Chief Executive Officer- Angel Group Limited, Ghana
2. Aare Adetola Emmanuel King- Group Managing Director/ CEO, ADRON HOMES, Nigeria.

AFRICA POSITIVE IMPACT WOMEN AWARD
1. Arch. Adejumoke Adenowo –CEO, AD Consulting
2. Dr. Joana Gyan-Gudjoe – Founder and Group CEO of Global Empire Legacy Holdings, Ghana.

AFRICA MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
1. Osasu Igbinedion –Chief Executive Officer of TOS TV Network/ Host of The Osasu Show.
2. Mathawe Mataspola – Founder/ Managing Director of Soaring Eaglets Creations Ltd. – South Africa.

AFRICA POSITIVE IMPACT PASTOR AWARD
1. Pastor Emmanuel Kobi Badu –Founder; Glorious Wave Church International ,Ghana

2. Bishop Franklin Mondo Mugisha – Presideing Bishop, Empowerment Christian Prayer Centre International – Uganda

AFRICA OUTSTANDING PASTOR OF THE YEAR

  1. Pastor Poju Oyemade- Senior Pastor; Covenant Christian Center, Nigeria.
  2. Prophet Nanasei Opoku Sarkodie – Founder; Potterscity World Prayer Center, Ghana

AFRICA POSITIVE IMPACT ENTREPRENEUR AWARD
1. Engr. Akanimo Udofia : CEO/Managing Director, Desicon Engineering Limited .
2. Mr. Kofi Amoa Abban – CEO of Rigworld Group, Ghana.

AFRICA POSITIVE IMPACT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
1. Bishop Duru Sunday Junior – President; DURU ACTION FOR HUMANITY, USA
2. Prophet Fletcher Baffoe – Founder/ Leader of Elevation Church, USA

AFRICA OUTSTANDING WOMEN IN MINISTRY AWARD
1. Rev. Becky Godson – Overcomers Palace Church, Ghana
2. Rev. Fola Achudume – Victory life Bible Church , Nigeria
3. Prophetess Naise – Zambia

AFRICA POSITIVE IMPACT ENTERTAINMENT AWARD
1. Thembisa Mdoda – South Africa
2. Eucharia Anunobi –Nigeria.
3. John Dumelo -Ghana

NOMINEES

AFRICA GOSPEL MUSIC LIVING LEGEND AWARD (RECOGNITIONS)
1. Evangelist Ebednezer Obe -Nigeria
2. Evangelist Bola Are- Nigeria
3. Elder Mireku -Ghana
4. Rhabbles Helena -Ghana

AFRICA GOSPEL ARTIST OF THE YEAR
1. Sinach – Nigeria
2. Celestine Donkor – Ghana
3. Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria
4. Joe Mettle – Ghana
5. Rebecca Malope – South Africa
6. Empress Gifty – Ghana
7. Benjamin Dube –South Africa
8. Mercy Masika – Kenya
9. Dunsin Oyekan – Nigeria

AFRICA MALE GOSPEL ARTIST OF THE YEAR
1. Nathaniel Bassey -Nigeria
2. Joe Mettle -Ghana
3. Moses Bliss – Nigeria
4. Benjamin Dube – South Africa
5. Dr. Tumi – South Africa
6. Nosa – Nigeria
7. MOG – Ghana
8. Dunsin Oyekan – Nigeria
9. Peterson Okopi – Nigeria

AFRICA FEMALE GOSPEL ARTIST OF THE YEAR
1. Ada Ehi – Nigeria
2. Empress Gifty – Ghana
3. Sinach – Nigeria
4. Diana Hamilton – Ghana
5. Lebo Sekgobela – South Africa
6. Chioma Jesus – Nigeria
7. Mercy Chinwo –Nigeria
8. Chidinma – Nigeria

AFRICA ARISTE OF THE YEAR IN DIASPORA
1. Hope Davis -USA
2. Mercy Sharpe-USA
3. Sonnie Badu – USA
4. Tracy Tolota -USA
5. Nana Adwoa – USA
6. The Citizen (Dar es Salaam) -Canada
7. Muyiwa Olarewaju – United Kingdom
8. Kelechi Ify -United Kingdom

AFRICA GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR
1. Na God I dey Praise – Chioma Jesus
2. Kumama Papa – Grace Lokwa
3. Everything (Amen) – Timi Dakolo
4. See what the Lord has Done – Nathaniel Bassey
5. Amazing God – Mercy Chinwo
6. Kumama Papa – Grace Lokwa
8. Jehovah Overdo – Chidinma
9. Osuba – Peterson Okopi

AFRICA OUTSTANDING MUSIC MINISTER OF THE YEAR(STAGE)
1. Efe Nathan
2. Mr M & Revelations
3. Laolu Gbenjo
4. Bukola Bekes
5. Bidemi Olaoba
6. Bishop Empraiz
7. Tonneil Avo
8. Adeyinka Alasejori

AFRICA INSPIRATIONAL SONG OF THE YEAR
1. Congratulations – Ada
2. Everything (Amen) – Timi Dakolo
3. Cultural Praise – Kcee
4. Jehovah Overdo – Chidinma
5. Bigger Everyday – Moses Bliss
6. See what the Lord has done – Nathaniel Bassey

AFRICA GOSPEL SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
1. Nathaniel Bassey – Nigeria
2. Rebecca Malope – South Africa
3. Moses Bliss – Nigeria
4. Benjamin Dube – South Africa
5. Celestine Donkor – Ghana
6. Peterson Okopi -Nigeria
7. Dunsin Oyekan – Nigeria
8. Mr M & Revelations
9. Empress Gifty – Ghana

AFRICA GOSPEL MUSIC ALBUM OF THE YEAR
1. Chiomalization – Chioma Jesus
2. Hallelujah Again – Nathaniel Bassey
3. New Season EP – Chidinma
4. Born of God – Ada Ehi
5. The Glory Experience – Dunsin Oyekan
6. Testimony Terapy – Celestine Donkor
7. Greatest Lord – Sinach                                                                                                                                            8. Osuba (The Album)  – Peterson Okopi
9. The Experience Album – Joe Mettle

AFRICA BEST GOSPEL COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR
1. YOU ARE HERE -Nathaniel Bassey Ft. Ntokozo Mbambo
2. EBIKAMO -Asu Ekiye Ft. Samsong,Prospa Ochimana,Emma Onyx, and Fred Williams
3. ZILUNGISELEN -Benjamin Dube ft Rebecca Malope
4. BEAUTIFUL -Sinach Ft. Nathaniel Bassey
5. CONGRATULATIONS -Ada ft. Buchi
6. BIGGER – Celestine Donkor Ft. Steeve Crown

AFRICA GOSPEL MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR
1. Everything – Ada Ehi – Directed by FreeNation
2. Eye Woaa –Empress Gifty – Directed by Skyweb videos
3. Osuba – Peterson Okopi – Directed by TWC Studios
4. Congratulations – Ada – Directed by FreeNations
5. Bulldozer – Chioma Jesus – Avalon Okpe
6. I’m a Miracle – Moses Bliss – Avalon Okpe
7. Hallelujah Challenge Praise Medley –Nathaniel Bassey –
7. Only You – Celestine Donkor – Directed by DUI

AFRICA INDIGENOUS SONG OF THE YEAR
1. Osuba – Peterson Okopi – Nigeria
2. Eya Woaa – Empress Gifty – Ghana
3. Oniduro Mi Ese – Adeyinka Alaseyori – Nigeria
4. Kumama Papa – Grace Lokwa -Congo
5. Moyo Wangu –Patrick Kubaya – Congo
6. Udeme Mi –Mercy Chinwo -Nigeria
7. Zilungiselen -Benjamin Dube Ft. Rebecca Malope

AFRICA RISING STAR AWARD
1. Patrick Kubaya – Congo
2. Aghogho -Nigeria
3. Sunmisola –Nigeria
4. Chris Ade-Nigeria
5. Gbenga Akinfenwa
6. Folabi Nuel
7. Ibk

DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR
1. Bobby Friga -Nigeria
2. Chidinma Okere – Nigeria
3. Min. Afam -Nigeria
4. Grace Lokwa-Congo
5. Prinx Emmanuel -Nigeria
6. Min. Raquell -Nigeria
7. Nkeoma-Nigeria
8. Noami Mac-Nigeria
9. KDM – Ghana
8. NAVAH MUSIC -Ghana

AFRICA GOSPEL ARTIST MANAGER OF THE YEAR
1. Pshegs – Sinach (Nigeria )
2. King David- Diana Hamilton (Ghana )
3. Eezee Tee – Judikay, Chidimma (Nigeria)
4. Lucky Sekgobela – Lebo Sekgobela (South Africa)
5. Kwesi Kumi Koomson -Joe Mettle ( Ghana)
6. Evidence Samuel– Moses Bliss, Samsong (Nigeria)
7. Sadick Assah -Empress Gifty ( Ghana)
8. Sly Etuk – Peterson Okopi, Nosa (Nigeria)

AFRICA GOSPEL MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
1. Sunny Pee (Nigeria)
2. Ebednezer Iriemi (Nigeria)
3. TKeyz (Nigeria
4. Frank Edwards (Nigeria)
5. Wole Oni (Nigeria)
6. Mr Tee (Nigeria)
7. DJ Brads (South Africa)

AFRICA BEST CHOIR OF THE YEAR
1. Lagos Metropolitan choir- Nigeria
2. Harmonious Chorale – Ghana
3. Daystar Healing Streams- Nigeria
3. Soweto Gospel Choir – South Africa
4. Kigali Mass Choir – Rwanda
5. Joyous Celebration – South Africa
6. Worship House – South Africa

AFRICA GOSPEL SUPPORTIVE TV STATION OF THE YEAR
1. One Gospel
2. Trace Gospel
3. Dove TV
4. Tiwan Tiwa TV
5. Faith TV
6. ADOM TV
7. TV3
8. ATINKA TV
9. UTV Ghana

AFRICA GOSPEL SUPPORTIVE RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR
1. Comfort FM
2. Jordan FM
3. CITY FM
4. Loveworld Radio
5. Joyful Radio
6. Okey 101.7 FM
7. HITZ FM 103.9
8. 3DM 92.7 FM

AFRICA BEST GOSPEL ONLINE BLOG OF THE YEAR
1. Selah Afrik
2. Gospotainment
3. GospelMind
4. Church Gist
5. Naija Gospel
6. Worshipculture Radio

FELLOWSHIP OF GOSPEL MUSIC MINISTERS IN NIGERIA (FOGMMON) NOMINATIONS

ZONAL GOSPEL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR (SOUTH -SOUTH) NIGERIA
Austin Omozeje – Edo State,
Emma-Juani Asiya- Akwa Ibom State
Caroline Alfred -Rivers State
Chidi Precious -Delta State
Pst. Johnnie Akpanke
Felagha Tokoni Medley – Bayelsa

ZONAL GOSPEL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR (NORTH CENTRAL) NIGERIA
Atomode Jide Benjamin -Kogi State
Stephen Shammah Anze -Nasarawa State
Pam Gabriel Pam -Plateau State
Pst. Simon Peter Ogbole -Benue State
Princess Tina Ohai – FCT

ZONAL GOSPEL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR (SOUTH -WEST) NIGERIA
Bashorun Ibironke – Oyo State
Bola Olowokere- Ogun State
Buchi Obi -Ondo State
Miradeyo Michael -Osun State
Bee Cee Moh – Lagos State

ZONAL GOSPEL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR (SOUTH -EAST) NIGERIA
Nina Ugo Ogwo – Abia State
Possible Vincent – Anambra
IOC Walter – Imo State

ZONAL GOSPEL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR (NORTH EAST) NIGERIA
Emmanuel Isaac Edafe – Bornu State
Helen Reuben Adam- Adamawa State
Liberty Banyan – Taraba State

ZONAL GOSPEL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR (NORTH WEST ) NIGERIA
Victor Ede Ikwonye -Sokoto State
Evang. Chinyere Euphemia -Kaduna State
Esther Enyiome -Kano State

Source; NaijaGospel.Org

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

More in EVENTS

%d bloggers like this: