Connect with us

UNCATEGORIZED

Africa Gospel Music Awards 2011 nominations

LONDON – Daddy Owen, Benjamin Dube, Ohemaa Mercy, Lara George, Sonnie Badu, Juliani, Uche Agu, Emmy Kosgei, Winnie Mashaba lead the nominees for the 2nd edition of the Africa Gospel Music Awards.
Nominees for the 2nd Africa Gospel Music Awards have been released. The complete list is below. Check out the winners from the 2010 Africa Gospel Music Awards.
This year’s ceremony is scheduled to take place on the 9th of July 2011 at the Ultra Modern Lighthouse Hall in London, UK. Expected performances for the night will be from Nigerian based gospel rockstar EBEN, South Africa based Uche Agu, Nigerian based Kenny K’ore and RoofTop MCs. Supported by UK’s finest artistes including MOBO award winner Victizzle, Sonnie Badu, Mahali Selepe, Diana Hamilton, Aaron T Aaron, Rebecca and more. The event will be hosted by funny man Simply Andy.
Voting opens on Friday, 20th May 2011 at www.africagospelawards.com



Best Song

Halleluya – Lara George feat Pat King

Alitenda – Lisa Muraya

Saluti – Daddy Owen

Somore – Kenny K’ore

Covenant – Rebecca feat Uche

My Love – Tolumide

Victory – Geo Gabriel

Agidigba – Tim Godfrey

Bohye – No Tribe

Adonai – Sonnie Badu


Best Music Video

Kwasa – Gboof

Mercy – Kwasi Oteng

By My Side – Charles Granville

I Need You More – Rebecca Arthur

Agidigba – Tim Godfrey

Saluti – Daddy Owen

The Presence – Joe Praize



Best Gospel Album

Bohye – No Tribe

Timeless One – Alexander Victor, UK

System ya Kapungala – Daddy Owen, Kenya

Ukuthula – Rebecca Malope, South Africa

Hymnz Unlimited – Nii Okai, Ghana

Awesome God – Aaron T. Aaron, UK

Pulpit Kwa Street – Juliani, Kenya

Racing Up – Paul Mwai, Kenya

Woship In His Presence – Benjamin Dube, South Africa



Event of the Year

Evolution 6 – Impact Project Ministries, Accra, Ghana

Africa Worship – Sonnie Badu, London, UK

Harvest Praise 2011 – Rev Benjamin Dube, Accra, Ghana

The Big Church Day Out – UK

Groove Awards, Kenya

A Night In His Presence – True Worshippers, Virginia, USA

Lagos Experience, Lagos, Nigeria



Overall Best Male Artiste

Daddy Owen – Kenya

Sonnie Badu – UK

Benjamin Dube – South Africa

Joe Praize – Nigeria

Uche Agu – South Africa

Charles Granville – Nigeria

Eben – Nigeria

Fabrice Nzeyimana – Burundi

Aaron T Aaron – UK

Kabelo Eric – Bostwana



Overall Best Female Artiste

Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

Diana Hamilton – UK

Ohemaa Mercy – Ghana

Lara George – Nigeria

Sinach – Nigeria

Emmy Kosgei – Kenya

Rebecca – UK

Toyin Motara – Nigeria

Cecilia Marfo – Ghana


Best Gospel Group

Obert Maziviza & Trumpet Echos – UK

Royal Priesthood – Ghana

Tribe Of Judah Choir – USA

No Tribe – Ghana

Tim Godfrey and Xtreme – Nigeria

Allen and Da New Wave – UK

Joyous Celebration – South Africa

Davison Band- UK
K-Stonez – Nigeria


Best Gospel TV Programme

Afrika Rising – OHTV – UK

Praisetek Gospel Show

The Glory Encore Show – Olive TV – UK

Praise Talk Show – Faith TV UK
One Voice – NTV

One Gospel – South Africa

X 2 D – Nigeria
Shine On – Channel O – DSTV


Best Gospel Radio Programme

Habari Africa – Premier Gospel Radio – UK

P G Breakfast – Premier Gospel Radio – UK

Gospel Sunday – Milele FM – Kenya

Praize Jamz – Kool FM – Nigeria


Best Gospel DJ/Presenter

Muyiwa Olarewaju – Premier Christian / Gospel Radio UK

DJ Abbey Gee – UK
DJ Gosporella – Nigeria

Fiifi Folson – Sunny FM – Ghana



Best Contribution to Africa Gospel Music

Rebecca Malope – South Africa

Ev David Bruno – PPM Birmingham – UK

Praisetek Gospel Music Awards (PGMA)

BNG Innovates – Nigeria

Lindlani Mkhezi – Joyous Celebration – South Africa

Watoto Children’s Choir – Uganda

Premier Gospel Radio – UK

Adom Praize – Adom FM Ghana



Discovery of the Year

Geo Gabriel
Tolumide – USA

Gboof (Kwasa) – Nigeria

Royal Priesthood – Ghana

Cwasi Oteng – Ghana

Atta Boafo’s – UK

Motara – Nigeria

Outcry – Kingdom of Swaziland

Emmanuella Bafoah – Moloney – UK


Best Artiste/s (Europe)

Sonnie Badu

Master Don

Papa Richie

Lisa Muraya

Rev Osei Kofi

Rebecca Arthur

Diana Haamilton

Gwendolynn Mukulu Chris

Aaron T Aaron

Muyiwa


Best Artiste/ (USA)

Dee Jones (Elevated)

Kenneth Appiah

Comfort Manyame

K.Stonez

Mictunes

Tolumide

The Tribe of Judah Choir

Albert Collingwoode Williams


Best Artiste (Southern Africa)

Benjamin Dube

Uche Agu

Keke Phopholo

Sfiso Ncwane 

Sechaba
Solly Mahlangu
Sipho Makhabane

Winnie Mashaba


Best Artiste (East Africa)

Fabrice Nzeyimana – Burundi

Alice Kamande – Kenya

Exodus – Uganda

Christina Shusho – Tanzania

Blessed Sisters – Rwanda

Gen Manasseh Mathiang – Sudan

Joy Nkundiman

Juliani

Emmy Kosgei

Moses “QQU” Odhiambo

Daddy Owen

Marvellous


Best Artiste (West Africa)

No Tribe

Joe Praize

Charles Granville

Tim Godfrey

Lara George

Geo Gabriel

Ibitayo Jeje

Ohemaa Mercy

Iyobo Van Lierop

Cecilia Marfo

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. choice Ele Eti

    August 8, 2016 at 11:00 AM

    congratulations to all the nominees

Leave a Reply

More in UNCATEGORIZED

%d bloggers like this: